pan command?

Please post bug reports, feature requests, or any question regarding the DELPHI AREA products here.

pan command?

Postby HPW » March 19th, 2006, 4:27 pm

You should consider to add a pan-command.
The new zoom behaviour of 2.1 is very nice.

When I have zoom in into a bigger graph, then it would be nice to have a pan command, where I can drag the visible area around. Cursor should indicate this possibility.
Hans-Peter
HPW
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 230
Joined: February 25th, 2006, 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Postby kokkoras » March 19th, 2006, 11:32 pm

I felt that need as well!

Considering the many new key shortcuts, i will suggest a Ctrl+space to reveal a hand-mouse-cursor and get into pan mode, while mouse dragging will do the actual pan (that is, Photoshop like).
Fotis
User avatar
kokkoras
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 317
Joined: March 12th, 2005, 11:19 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece

Postby Kambiz » March 20th, 2006, 4:14 pm

For this purpose cmPan added to possible values of the CommandMode property.
Kambiz
User avatar
Kambiz
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 2408
Joined: March 7th, 2003, 7:10 pm

Postby kokkoras » March 20th, 2006, 4:20 pm

Kambiz wrote:For this purpose cmPan added to possible values of the CommandMode property.


Exactly as I thought of it later (but didn't post it because I was sure about your response :wink: ). Thanks.
Fotis
User avatar
kokkoras
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 317
Joined: March 12th, 2005, 11:19 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece

Postby HPW » March 20th, 2006, 5:39 pm

For this purpose cmPan added to possible values of the CommandMode property.


You mean in your developing source?
Not released yet?
Hans-Peter
HPW
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 230
Joined: February 25th, 2006, 10:19 am
Location: Germany


Return to DELPHI AREA Products

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest